The President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
The President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu

Correctional Service Medals conferred on prison personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022

INVC NEWS
New Delhi ,

On the occasion of Independence Day, 2022, the President of India has approved the conferment of Correctional Service Medals on the following Prison personnel:

President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service

Sl. No. Name Designation State/UT
Shri Jagjit Singh IG Prisons Haryana
Shri D. R. Ajayakumar Assistant Superintendent Gr.II Kerala
Shri Sanjit Raghunath Kadam Subedar Maharashtra
Shri Amrut Tukaram Patil Havildar Maharashtra
Shri Mahesh Hanumant Hirve Sepoy Maharashtra
Shri Bivendu Bhuyan Jailor Odisha
Shri Sunil Kumar Head Warder Delhi

Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service

Sl.  No. Name Designation State/UT
1. Shri Rabi Ram Ingti Jailor Assam
2. Shri Laxmi Ram Yadav Warder Chhattisgarh
3. Shri Girdhar Sen Warder Chhattisgarh
4. Shri Chhotte Lal Head Warder Haryana
5. Smt. Sumitra Devi Warder Haryana
6. Shri Bhopender Singh Head Warder Himachal Pradesh
7. Shri Nihal Chand Head Warder Himachal Pradesh
8. Mohd. Iqbal Mir Section Officer/Deputy Superintendent Jammu & Kashmir
9. Shri Devinder Singh Warder Jammu & Kashmir
10. Shri Suneel D. Galle Assistant Superintendent Karnataka
11. Shri Shivabasappa Kundaranada Jailor Karnataka
12. Shri D. R. Shashidhara Assistant Jailor Karnataka
13. Smt. R. Gangamma Head Warder Karnataka
14. Smt. Syamalambika K Assistant Superintendent Gr.I Kerala
15. Shri Anant Kumar Pandey Accountant Madhya Pradesh
16. Mrs. Neena Shrivastava Embroidery Instructor Madhya Pradesh
17. Shri Bharat Singh Knasya Head Warder Madhya Pradesh
18. Shri Sunil Kumar Randheer Head Warder Madhya Pradesh
19. Shri Asharam Yadav Warder Madhya Pradesh
20. Shri Narendra Kumar Katare Warder Madhya Pradesh
21. Shri Harshad Bhikanrao Ahirrao Superintendent Class-I Maharashtra
22. Shri Dattatray Madhavrao Umak Jailor Gr.II Maharashtra
23. Shri Balasaheb Sopan Kumbhar Subedar Maharashtra
24. Shri Prakash Ganpat Savrdekar Subedar Maharashtra
25. Shri Ashok Dagadu Chavan Subedar Maharashtra
26. Shri Ashokumar Tamang Head Warder Manipur
27. Shri Sushil Baruah Warder Meghalaya
28. Shri Pranab Kr. Das Assistant Superintendent Meghalaya
29. Shri Bulu Matia Jailor Odisha
30. Shri Supak Kumar Nayak Assistant Jailor Odisha
31. Shri Jigmee Dorjee Bhutia Assistant Sub-Jailor Sikkim
32. Shri D. Jawahar Assistant Jailor Tamil Nadu
33. Shri R. Sankara Rameswaran Grade I Warder Tamil Nadu
34. Shri J. Veera Swamy Chief Head Warder Telangana
35. Shri Valadasu Joseph Head Warder Telangana
36. Shri Amandeep Singh Additional Superintendent Chandigarh
37. Ms. Urmila Bhandari Assistant Superintendent Delhi
38. Shri Inderjeet Singh Head Warder Delhi

****

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here